Privacy policy

/Privacy policy
Privacy policy2018-11-03T12:04:35+00:00

Privacy Policy

DATA CONTROLLER. Giemme Elettronica Srl, with registered office in via Volta 9 21020 Mornago (VA), is responsible of the processing of personal data collected from visitors through the contact form that they use to send communications and requests.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING. Personal data provided by visitors are processed to respond their requests (request for information).

NATURE OF DATA TRANSFER AND CONSEQUENCE OF A REFUSAL TO THE TRANSFER. Visitors provide their personal data on a voluntary basis. This is a prerequisite for submitting a request via the contact form. Any refusal to provide personal data will make it impossible to respond to the request.

METHOD OF TREATMENT. The aforementioned data (name, last name, and email address) are processed in electronic format with methods and instruments aimed at guaranteeing maximum security and confidentiality, and may be made accessible to Giemme Elettronica staff and/or collaborators duly appointed for processing.

TO WHOM THE DATA WILL BE COMMUNICATED. The personal data provided by visitors will be processed by Giemme Elettronica managers and agents, will not be disseminated under any circumstances, but may be disclosed – for the same purposes for which the collection is made – to third parties belonging to the following categories:

– individuals in charge of carrying out the service;

– individuals/consultants who provide services for the management of the Giemme Elettronica information system and for the management of customer service;

– companies that perform collection and payment services also through credit cards;

HOW LONG WE STORE THE DATA. We keep the contact form entries for six months.

EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS PROVIDED FOR BY ARTICLE 7 OF THE PRIVACY CODE. Visitors may contact Giemme Elettronica to assert the rights of the interested parties as determined by article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03 (Law on the protection of personal data).

Specifically, all Clients may: (I) obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning them and receive this confirmation in an intelligible form; (II) know the origin of the data, the purposes of the processing and its methods, as well as the logic applied to the processing carried out through electronic tools; (III) request the updating, correction or – if interested – integration of data concerning them; (IV) obtain cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, or blocking of data that may be processed in violation of the law, as well as oppose, for legitimate reasons, to processing; (V) oppose any processing aimed at sending advertising material, performing direct selling, and carrying out market research and commercial communication.

The requests must be sent by registered letter with return receipt requested to ‘Giemme Elettronica Srl , via Volta 9 21020 Mornago (VA)’, submitted via the contact form or sending an email to gianni[at]giemme-elettronica.com.

COOKIES. Our website uses cookies to improve navigation and will show you the most suitable discounts. It is a common and safe commercial practice. You are aware that if you browse our website, you accept the use of cookies. You will find more information in the “Cookie Policy” section.

Giemme Elettronica
Telephone: +39 0331 904455
gianni[at]giemme-elettronica.com